Surgery

The following goals of the Department of Surgery are in harmony with the stated purposes and philosophy of Loma Linda University School of Medicine:

  1. Provide the highest standard of surgical patient care.
  2. Maintain educational programs in the surgical disciplines for medical students, residents, and fellows.
  3. Provide facilities for laboratory and clinical research in the areas of surgical interest.

Chair

Carlos A. Garberoglio

Division of Colorectal

Vacant

Division of General Surgery

Marcos Michelotti
Head

Division of Pediatric Surgery

Donald C. Moores
Head

Division of Surgical Oncology

Maheswari Senthil
Head

Division of Transplant Surgery

Michael E. de Vera
Head

Division of Acute Care Surgery

David Turay
Head

Primary faculty

John Agapian

Yousef G Amaar

Joanne E. Baerg

Carlos Balarezo

Pedro W. Baron

Bradley Basinger

Brian E. Bates

Jack L. Bennett

James A. Brown

Jacqueline J. Carter

Richard D. Catalano

Andrew Chew

Lori J. H. Chow

Michael E. Chupp

Alexandros Coutsoumpos

John T. Culhane

Jacques Ebhele

Deborah Eisenhut

Michael Ganey

Scott Gardner

Joseph V. Davis III

Richard E. Davis

Aron J. Depew

Arega Leta

Kaushik Mukherjee

Jukes Namm

Henry Nguyen

Zachary O'Connor

Elizabeth Raskin

Kamran Samakar

Gregory Saunders

David Srikureja

Michael E. de Vera

Clifford C. Eke

Arvand Elihu

Carlos A. Garberoglio

Scott Gaspard

Fekede W. Gemechu

Gerald Gollin

Nephtali R. Gomez

Lawrence A. Harms

Ryan A. Hayton

Lawrence E. Heiskell

Farabi M. Hussain

Janet K. Ihde

Victor C. Joe

Samir D. Johna

Kevork K. Kazanjian

Stephen M. Kelley

Simon M. Keushkerian

Faisal A. Khan

Daniel D. Klaristenfeld

Arputharaj H. Kore

Fariborz Lalezarzadeh

Uriel R. Limjoco

H. Daniel Ludi

Sharon S. J. Lum

Xian Luo-Own

Ata Mazaheri

Marcos J. Michelotti

Lester L. Mohr

Donald C. Moores

Andre C. Nguyen

Karen R. O'Bosky

Thomas A. O'Callaghan

Clifton D. Reeves

Mark E. Reeves

Jill E. Reiss

Jorge L. Rivera

Antonio E. Robles

Gisella L. Sandy

Keith R. Scharf

Maheswari Senthil

Gillian L. Seton

Naveenraj L. Solomon

Bruce C. Steffes

Arnold D. Tabuenca

Derya U. Tagge

Edward P. Tagge

Matthew S. C. Tan

Keir J. Thelander

David C. Thompson

Jason A. Tomlin

David Turay

David L. Vannix

Noel S. Victor

Philip Wai

Hansen S. Wang

On Wang

Matthew T. Wilson

David T. W. Wong

J. Frank Yamanishi

Robert M. Yuhan

Esther Yung (Wu)

Kristine B. Zmaj

Secondary and adjunct faculty

Waldo Concepcion

Douglas W. Cook

Ihab R. Dorotta

Alan S. Herford

Charles K. C. Hu

Sunggeun Samuel Im

Kevork K. Kazanjian

Kenneth Lawson

Yong-Kwon Lee

M. C. Theodore Macknett

Aleksandr A. Reznichenko

Gisella L. Sandy

Nathan R. Wall

Jason M. Wallen

Emeritus faculty

Lloyd Dayes

Ralph J. Thompson, Jr.

Jerrold Longerbeam

Robert Rowe

Louis Smith

Edwin E. Vyhmeister

Ellsworth Wareham