School Administrations, Committees, and Affiliations

Key to codes

AH School of Allied Health Professions
BH School of Behavioral Health
SD School of Dentistry
SM School of Medicine
SN School of Nursing
SP School of Pharmacy
PH School of Public Health
SR School of Religion
FGS Faculty of Graduate Studies
School of Allied Health Professions

Administration—AH

General Administration

CRAIG R. JACKSON, J.D., M.S.W., Dean

JOYCE W. HOPP, Ph.D., Dean Emerita

LEE BERK, Dr.P.H., Associate Dean, Research Affairs

G. CHARLES DART, JR., Ph.D., M.B.A., Associate Dean, Student Affairs

ERNEST SCHWAB, M.S., Ph.D., Associate Dean, Academic Affairs

KENT CHOW, M.B.A., Assistant Dean, Finance

EVERETT B. LOHMAN, D.Sc., Assistant Dean, Graduate Academic Affairs, Research Affairs

RASHA ABDRABOU, Dr.P.H., M.P.H., Director, Assessment and Program Review

MELISA AREE, M.A., Director, Alumni and Communication

RAJAE AREE, Director, Computer Services

YOLANDA MARTINEZ, M.A.M., Director, Portfolio

DONNA THORPE, Dr.P.H., Director, School Institutional Research and Accreditation

KAREN WESTPHAL, M.A., Director, Student Affairs and Recruitment

YVONNE WREN, Manager of Alumni and Recruitment

TIMOTHY SEAVEY, Ed.D., M.A.M., Coordinator, General Education

SAVANNAH MLOT, B.S., Development Officer

Academic departments

Allied Health Studies

CRAIG R JACKSON, J.D., M.S.W., Chair, Department of Allied Health Studies

TERRY D. DOUGLAS,  Ph.D., Program Director for Doctor of Philosophy, Rehabilitation Science

ARTHUR MARSHAK, M.S., Ed.D., Program Director for Master of Science and Certificate, Health Professions Education

Cardiopulmonary Sciences

DAVID LOPEZ, Ed.D., Chair, Department of Cardiopulmonary Sciences;

ABDULLAH ALISMAIL, M.S.,  Program Director for Master of Science in Respiratory Care and Polysomnography Certificate; Director of Clinical Education for Bachelor of Science, Respiratory Care 

LAREN D. TAN, M.D, FCCP, Medical Director for Master of Science in Respiratory Care 

RICHARD NELSON, M.D., Program Director for entry-level Bachelor of Science, Respiratory Care

ALAN ALIPOON, M.S., Program Director for postprofessional Bachelor of Science, Respiratory Care 

Clinical Laboratory Science

RODNEY M. ROATH, Ph.D., M.B.A., MT (ASCP), Chair, Department of Clinical Laboratory Science

ALICIA M. TRIPLETT, M.A., MLS (ASCP)CM, Program Director for Bachelor of Science, Clinical Laboratory Science; Clinical Coordinator for Bachelor of Science, Clinical Laboratory Science

TERI J. ROSS, M.S., MT (ASCP) SBB, Program Director for Certificate, Phlebotomy

PAUL C. HERRMANN, M.D., Ph.D.,  Medical Director for Clinical Laboratory Science and Phlebotomy

Communication Sciences and Disorders

TERRY D. DOUGLAS, Ph.D., Chair, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders

KAREN MAINESS, Ph.D., Program Director for Master of Science and Transitional; Credential Advisor

JENNIFER ST. CLAIR, M.S., Director for Clinical Education

KEITH WOLGEMUTH, Ph.D., CCC-A, Program Director for Doctor of Speech-Language Pathology

Health Informatics, Information Management, and Administration

DEBRA HAMADA, Ed.D., M.A., Chair, Department of Health Informatics, Information Management, and Administration

BRADEN TABISULA, M.B.A., Program Director for Master of Science, Health Informatics

PAULINE CALLA CABANADA, M.B.A., Recruitment Coordinator for Health Information Administration Program; Program Director for Bachelor of Science and Post-B.S. Certificate, Health Information Administration

KARLA LAVIN WILLIAMS, Dr.P.H., Program Director for Bachelor of Science, Health-Care Administration

RYAN STEPHAN, D.B.A. (c), M.A., Program Director for Certificate, Coding Specialist

Nutrition and Dietetics

EDWARD BITOK, Dr.P.H., RDN, Chair, Department of Nutrition and Dietetics; Program Director for Coordinated Program in Nutrition and Dietetics

LESLEY ANNE FOSTER-NICHOLAS, Dr. P.H., RDN, Clinical Coordinator, Department of Nutrition and Dietetics 

Occupational Therapy

LIANE H. HEWITT, Dr.P.H., CHES, OTR/L, Chair, Department of Occupational Therapy

HEATHER JAVAHERIAN-DYSINGER, O.T.D., OTR/L, Program Director for Master of Occupational Therapy

JULIE D. KUGEL, O.T.D., OTR/L, Program Director for Doctor of Occupational Therapy

AARON MOESSER, M.O.T., OTR/L, Academic Coordinator for Fieldwork Education, Occupational Therapy 

Orthotics and Prosthetics

JOHANNES SCHAEPPER, Ph.D., M.S., CPO, Chair, Department of Orthotics and Prosthetics

AILEEN KINGSLEY, M.S., CPO, Program Director for Master of Science in Orthotics and Prosthetics

Physical Therapy

LAWRENCE E. CHINNOCK, PT, Ed.D., M.B.A., Chair, Department of Physical Therapy; Program Director for entry-level Doctor of Physical Therapy

EVERETT B. LOHMAN III, PT, D.Sc., OCS, Program Director for Postprofessional Doctor of Physical Therapy, and Ph.D.

RICHARD J. HUBBARD, PT, M.P.T., D.Sc., OCS, Program Director for Physical Therapist Assistant

JENNIFER RAE RUBIO, PTA, B.S., Director of Clinical Education for Physical Therapist Assistant 

THERESA M. JOSEPH, PT, D.P.T., M.B.A., NCS, Director of Clinical Education for entry-level Doctor of Physical Therapy 

HENRY GARCIA, PT, D.Sc., OCS, Director of Clinical Education for entry-level Doctor of Physical Therapy 

Physician Assistant Sciences

CATHERINE OMS, Dr.P.H., PA-C, Chair, Department of Physician Assistant Sciences

COURTNEY MARQUEZ, M.P.A., PA-C,  Program Director for Master of Physician Assistant Sciences

MARK MILLIRON, M.Sc., M.P.A., PA-C., Didactic Director for Master of Physician Assistant Sciences

KRISTIN BATLA, M.S., PA-C,  Clinical Director for Master of Physician Assistant Sciences

WESSAM LABIB, M.D., M.P.H,  Medical Director for Master of Physician Assistant Sciences

LAUREN BOLDA, M.P.A., PA-C, Clinical Coordinator for Master of Physician Assistant Sciences

ERIN GYSBERS, M.P.A.S., PA-C,  Didactic Coordinator for Master of Physician Assistant Sciences

RASHA ABDRABOU, Dr.P.H., M.P.H., Director of Assessment for Master of Physician Assistant Sciences

Radiation Technology

LAURA L. ALIPOON, Ed.D., Chair, Department of Radiation Technology

MICHAEL F. IORIO, M.P.A., Ph.D., Associate Chair, Department of Radiation Technology; Program Director for Master of Science in Radiation Sciences

J. ROBERT CRUISE, M.S.R.S., Program Director for Cardiac Electrophysiology Technology

BRIGIT C. MENDOZA, M.A.M., Program Director for Master of Science in Radiation Sciences, Radiologist Assistant

KATHRYN COCKRILL, M.S., Program Director for Certificates in Special Imaging (CT, MRI and CVI); Assistant Program Director for Bachelor of Science, Radiation Sciences

RAYNOLD HO, M.S., M.B.A., Program Director for Bachelor of Science, Nuclear Medicine Technology

JOSEPH HEWES, M.B.A., Assistant Program Director for Associate in Science, Medical Radiography

ERIN N. MARSHALL, B.S., Program Director for Bachelor of Science, Diagnostic Medical Sonography, and Cardiac Certificate 

CAROL A. DAVIS, Dr.P.H., Psy.D., Program Director for Certificate, Medical Dosimetry; Bachelor of Science, Radiation Therapy Technology

BALDEV PATYAL, Ph.D., Program Advisor for Medical Dosimetry

ALVIN HENSEL, M.D., Medical Advisor for Medical Radiography 

GLENN A. ROUSE, M.D., Medical Director for Bachelor of Science, Diagnostic Medical Sonography 

DAVID GENTRY, M.D., Medical Director for Bachelor of Science, Nuclear Medicine Technology

TIMOTHY SEAVEY, Ed.D., Second Associate Chair, Department of Radiation Technology; Program Director for Bachelor of Science, Radiation Sciences

WILL EDMUNDS, M.Ed., Program Director for Associate in Science, Medical Radiography

Committees—AH

Administrative Council

Craig Jackson, Chair
Alan Alipoon
Laura Alipoon
Melissa Aree
Lee Berk
Edward Bitok
Lawrence Chinnock
Kent Chow
Charles Dart
Terry Douglas
Debra Hamada
Liane Hewitt
Everett Lohman
David Lopez
Catherine Oms
Helen Martinez Wendtland
Rodney Roath
Johannes Schaepper
Ernest Schwab
Timothy Seavey
Donna Thorpe
President*

Admissions Committee

Laura Alipoon
Edward Bitok
Larry Chinnock
Charles Dart
Terry Douglas
Debra Hamada
Liane Hewitt
Craig Jackson
Everett Lohman
David Lopez
Dana McCree, Chair
Rodney Roath
Johannes Schaepper
Ernie Schwab

Clinical Coordinators Committee

Brian Sharp, Chair
Rajae Aree
Kristin Batla
Janine Benner
Lauren Bolda
Lesley Ann Foster-Nicholas
Raynold Ho
Craig Jackson
Theresa Joseph
Kenneth Nelson
Aaron Moesser
Valerie Mosqueda
Kristine Richard
Suzette Parades Sanchez
Ernie Schwab
Jennifer St. Clair
Ryan Stephan
Monica Tovar
Alicia Triplett

Faculty Council

Mike Iorio Chair
Vacant, Chair-Elect
Alan Alipoon, Past Chair
James Rippetoe, Secretary
Lamitra Baez
Laura Evans
Gayle Haider
Jeremy Hubbard
Ralph Ibarra
Yolanda Martinez
Mark Milliron
Rodney Roath (Parliamentarian) 
Heather Roese
Kyndra Woosley

School of Behavioral Health

Administration—BH

BEVERLY J. BUCKLES, D.S.W., Dean

ADAM L. ARÉCHIGA, Psy.D., Dr.P.H., Associate Dean for Academic and Student Affairs

MIRIAM A. DOMINGO, M.B.A., Associate Dean for Finance and Administration

SUSANNE B. MONTGOMERY, Ph.D., Associate Dean for Research Affairs
 

Department chairs—BH

BEVERLY BUCKLES, D.S.W., Chair, Social Work and Social Ecology

KIMBERLY R. FREEMAN, Ph.D., Executive Associate Chair, Social Work and Social Ecology

DAVID A. VERMEERSCH, Ph.D., Chair, Psychology

KENDAL C. BOYD, Ph.D., Associate Chair, Psychology

WINETTA OLOO, Ph.D., Chair, Counseling and Family Sciences

MICHELLE MINYARD-WIDMANN, M.S., CCLS., Associate Chair, Counseling and Family Sciences
 

Committees—BH

Academic Council

Adam Aréchiga, Chair
Kenny Boyd
Beverly Buckles
Miriam Domingo
Kim Freeman
Diana Krueger
Talolo Lepale
Grace Lee
Zephan Lister
Michelle Minyard-Widman
Mary Moline
Susanne Montgomery
Holly Morrell
Winetta Oloo
Larry Ortiz
Nichola Seaton-Ribadu
David Vermeersch
Randall Walker

Executive Committee

Beverly Buckles, Chair
Adam Aréchiga
Kenny Boyd
Miriam Domingo
Kim Freeman
Diana Krueger
Michelle Minyard-Widman
Susanne Montgomery
Winetta Oloo
David Vermeersch

Clinical affiliates—BH

Advent Health Orlando
Albany Psychology Internship Consortium, VA Albany Medical College
Alternative Options Counseling Center
American Family Children’s Hospital
Anaheim School, Anaheim
Arroyo High School, San Bernardino
Assessment and Treatment Services Center
Aurora Behavioral Health Care

BHC Alhambra Hospital
Bold Recovery, Los Angeles
Boys and Girls Club, Redlands
Brain Wellness Institute, Newport Beach

California Counseling Clinics, Santa Barbara
Canyon Ridge Hospital, Chino
Care Counselors, Redlands
Casa Pacifica Clinical Services
Catholic Charities Psychological Services
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles
Center for Integrated Family and Health Services, Covina
Chaffey College, Rancho Cucamonga
Cherokee Health System
Child and Family Guidance Center, Northridge
Child Welfare Training, Riverside
Children’s Hospital of Alabama
Children's Hospital, Los Angeles
Children's Hospital of Orange County
Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Children’s Hospital and Clinics of Minnesota
Children’s Hospital and Health System, Wisconsin
Children’s Memorial Hermann Hospital
Citrus Counseling Services, Redlands
City of Hope, Duarte
Community Hospice of Victor Valley, Apple Valley
Concern Outreach, Santa Ana
Cottage Children’s Medical-Center
County of Santa Clara, Santa Clara Valley Medical Center

Desert/Mountain Children’s Center
Dignity Health Northridge Hospital Medical Center
Discovery Counseling Center
Doctors Hospital of West Covina, West Covina
Duke University Health System (Children’s Hospital & Health Center)

East Valley SELPA

FAITHS Program
Family Services Association, Riverside
Family Solutions Collaborative, Ontario
Forest Institute of Professional Psychology
Foster Family Network, San Bernardino
Fountain Valley Regional Hospital

Goldsmith Psychological Services, Claremont
Growing Fit

Harbor-UCLA Medical Center, Los Angeles
Hathaway-Sycamores – Child and Family Services
Health and Human Services Department of Aging, San Bernardino County, San Bernardino
The Help Group, Sherman Oaks
Helping Hearts, Ontario
Hesperia Unified School District, Hesperia
Highlander Children's Services, Riverside
Hoag Memorial Hospital, Newport Beach
Huntington Memorial Hospital, Pasadena

Illinois School of Professional Psychology
Inland Regional Center, Colton
Inland Valley Recovery Services

Jerry L. Pettis Memorial VA Medical Center, Loma Linda
JFK Memorial Hospital, Indio
Jurupa Unified School District, Riverside

Kaiser Permanente Hospital, Riverside
Kaiser Permanente Medical Care Program, Psychiatry Department
Kaiser Permanente, Santa Clara Medical Center

Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, TX
LCS Behavioral Health, Rancho Cucamonga
Le-Bonheur Children’s Hospital
Loma Linda Academy, Loma Linda
Loma Linda University Adult Day Services, Loma Linda
Loma Linda University Behavioral Medicine Center
Loma Linda University. Children’s Hospital, Child Life Department
Loma Linda University Department of Psychology, Clinic
Loma Linda University Marriage and Family Therapy Clinic
Loma Linda University Medical Chaplain's Office, Loma Linda
Loma Linda University MEND Program
Loma Linda University Neuropsychology Department, Loma Linda
Loma Linda University Psychiatric Medical Group, Loma Linda
Los Angeles City Department of Child Assessment Center
Los Angeles County Child Services
Los Angeles Department of Mental Health
Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital, Stanford
Lutheran Social Services, Apple Valley

Mass General Hospital for Children
Mattel-Children’s Hospital UCLA Chase Child Life Program
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center (NY)
Miller Children’s and Women’s Hospital, Long Beach
Moreno Valley Community Hospital, Moreno Valley
Morongo Inland Health, Banning

Northridge Hospital Medical Center
NYU Winthrop Hospital

Oasis Counseling Center, Victorville
Office of Aging, Riverside
Office of Aging, San Bernardino
Ontario Montclair School District
Orange County Department of Child Services

Pacific Clinics Institute
Patton State Hospital, Highland
Pediatric Neuroassessment Program
Phoenix Children’s Hospital

Rady Children’s Hospital
Redlands Community Hospital, Redlands
Redlands Unified School District, Redlands
Rim Family Services, Sky Forest
River Oak County Adult Protection Service
Riverside Community College District, Riverside
Riverside Department of Social Services, Riverside
Riverside/San Bernardino County Indian Health Inc, San Jacinto
Riverside University Health System, Behavioral Health

SACH-Norton Mental Health Clinic,
San Bernardino City Unified School District, San Bernardino
San Bernardino County Department of Behavioral Health
San Bernardino Department of Social Services, San Bernardino
San Bernardino Public Defender, San Bernardino
San Diego Hospice and Palliative Care, San Diego
San Jacinto Unified School District
Santa Ana College Health and Wellness Center Psychology Services, Santa Ana
Seattle Children’s Hospital
Senior Care Network, Glendora
Serenity Infant Care Homes
Sharper Future
Shasta County Mental Health Services
Silence Aloud Inc., Moreno Valley
Simms/Mann UCLA Center for Integrative Oncology, Los Angeles
Southern Arizona VA Health Care System
Spokane Mental Health Psychology Services
St. Anne's Hospice, Glendale
Su Casa, Artesia
Sutter Children’s Center *An agreement is drafted for each student

UC Davis Children’s Hospital
UCI Health Sciences Program, Irvine
UCLA Health System
UCLA Semal, Lost Angeles
UCSD Regional Burn Center
UCSF Benioff Children’s Hospital, Oakland
UCSF Benioff Children’s Hospital, San Francisco
University of Riverside
USCD VA Psychology Internship Program

VA Los Angeles Ambulatory Care Center
VA Sierra Nevada Health Care System
Valenta Mental Health
Verdugo Hills Hospital, Glendale
Veterans Affairs Hospital, Loma Linda
Village of Child Hope, Beaumont
Vitas Innovative Hospice Care, San Bernardino

Warm Springs Counseling Center, Boise, ID
Wayfinder Family Services, Los Angeles
West End Valley Counseling, Ontario
Western Youth Service, Fullerton
White Memorial Medical Center
Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland Air Force Base

Yale New Haven Health
Youth Service Center, Riverside
Yucaipa Guidance, Redlands

School of Dentistry

Administration—SD

ROBERT A. HANDYSIDES, D.D.S., Dean

STEVEN G. MORROW, D.D.S, M.S., Associate Dean, Advanced Education

PAUL L. RICHARDSON, D.D.S., M.S.Ed., Associate Dean, Clinic Administration

YIMING LI, D.D.S., Ph.D., Associate Dean, Research

ESTHER FORDE, RN, M.A., M.B.A., Assistant Dean, Admissions and Student Affairs

MARK ESTEY, D.D.S., Associate Dean, Academic Affairs

JOHN C. BURDICK, M.B.A., Associate Dean, Finance and Administration

Committees—SD

Administrative Bodies

Administrative Council
Executive Committee
Faculty Council

Standing Committees

Academic Review Committee
Admissions Committee
Clinical Quality Assurance Committee
Curriculum Committee
Dental Research Committee
Faculty Promotions Committee
Outcomes Assessment Committee
Program Directors' Committee

Reference Committees

Awards Committee
Clinic Activities/Materials, Instruments, and Student Issue Committee
Communicable Disease Control and Prevention/Infection Control Committee
Dental Hygiene Advisory Committee
Dental Hygiene Curriculum Subcommittee
Diversity Committee
Faculty Development Committee
Faculty Professional Standards Committee
Nominating Committee
Safety Committee
Service Learning Committee
Spiritual Life and Wholeness Committee
Student Professional Standards Conduct Committee
Teaching and Learning Committee

School of Medicine

Administration—SM

TAMARA L. THOMAS, M.D., Dean and Executive Vice President for Medical Affairs, LLUH; Vice Dean, Academic Affairs

TAMARA M. SHANKEL, M.D.,  Senior Associate Dean for Medical Student Education

SARAH M. RODDY, M.D., Associate Dean for Admissions and Recruitment

HENRY L. LAMBERTON, Psy.D., Associate Dean for Student Affairs

ALICE A. WONGWORAWAT, M.B.A., Associate Dean for Finance and Administration

PENELOPE J. DUERKSEN-HUGHES, Ph.D., Associate Dean for Basic Sciences and Translational Research

KEVIN A. CODORNIZ, M.D., Associate Dean for Clinical Education

RICARDO L. PEVERINI, M.D., Vice Dean for Clinical Affairs; Associate Dean for Clinical Faculty

LYNDA DANIEL-UNDERWOOD, M.D.,PhD., Associate Dean for Curriculum Evaluation and Learner Assessment

Vacant, Associate Dean for Educational Quality and Outcomes

RICARDO L. PEVERINI, M.D., Associate Dean for Clinical Faculty

LAWRENCE LOO, M.D.,  Assistant Dean for Continuing Medical Education; Associate Dean for Faculty Development

Vacant, Assistant Dean for Faculty Practice Affairs

KHIET D. NGO, DO, Assistant Dean for Curricular Innovation

Vacant, Assistant Dean for Development

LEROY E. REESE, M.D., Associate Dean for Los Angeles Programs

DANIEL W. GIANG, M.D., Associate Dean for Graduate Medical Education

JAMES M. PAPPAS, M.D., Associate Dean for Quality and Patient Safety

HANSEL M. FLETCHER, Ph.D., Assistant Dean for Graduate Student Affairs

ELAINE A. HART, M.D., Assistant Dean for Regional Campuses

SUSAN RANZOLIN, B.S.N.,  Assistant Dean for Admissions

DWIGHT C. EVANS, M.D., Assistant Dean for Veterans Affairs

MARTIE E. PARSLEY, Ph.D., Assistant Dean for Residency Curriculum

AMY C. HAYTON, M.D., Assistant Dean for Student Affairs and Wellness

M. DANIEL WONGWORAWAT, M.D., Assistant Dean for Career Advisement

RESA L. CHASE, M.D., Assistant to the Dean for Basic Science Curriculum

DAISY D. De LEON, Ph.D., Assistant to the Dean for Diversity

LINDA J. MASON, M.D., Assistant to the Dean for Medical Staff Affairs

RHODES L. RIGSBY, M.D., Special Assistant to the Dean for Administration

JAY MILLER, M.B.A., Director of Records and Student Services

DENISE M. SOUDER, R.N., EdD, Director, Academic Support Services
 

Committees—SM

Academic Review Committee
Admissions Committee
Basic Science and Translational Research Executive Committee
Basic Science Faculty Advisory Council
Clinical Academic Leadership Committee
Clinical Faculty Executive Committee
Clinical Science Faculty Advisory Council
Competency Committee
Continuing Medical Education Committee
Curriculum Committee
Dean's Administrative Council
Executive Committee
LLUFMG Board of Directors
Medical School Performance Evaluation Committee
Professionalism Committee
Promotions Committee
Scholarship and Financial Aid Committee
Spiritual Life and Wholeness Committee
Student Technology Committee
Tenure Committee

School of Nursing

Administration—SN

ELIZABETH BOSSERT, Ph.D., RN, Dean

SHAWN COLLINS, Ph.D., D.N.P., CRNA, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Graduate Nursing

BRANDIE RICHARDS, D.N.P., FNP-C, CCRN, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Nursing

JOANN SHAUL, M.S., CPA, Assistant Dean for Finance and Administration

ELLEN D'ERRICO, Ph.D., RN, Director, M.S. Nurse Administration Program and Ph.D. Program

LISA HIGHTON, M.S., RN, Director, Undergraduate Postlicensure Program

ANDREIA LOFTHOUSE, M.B.A., Executive Director, Student and Alumni Relations

VANESSA JONES-OYEFESO, Dr.P.H., M.S.N.A., CRNA, Director, Nurse Anesthesia Program

ERIC MOLINA, D.N.A.P., M.S.N.A., CRNA, Assistant Director, Nurse Anesthesia Program; Director of Admissions for Nurse Anesthesia Program

ANNE BERIT PETERSEN, Ph.D., M.P.H., APRN, CNS, CHES, Director, Global Nursing

LISA ROBERTS, Dr.P.H., FNP-BC, CHES, RN, Director, Research

Councils and committees

Faculty Council

Faculty-voted chair
All full-time and part-time faculty

M.S./D.N.P. Council

Gloria M. Huerta, D.N.P., FNP, RN, Chair
All full-time and part-time M.S. and D.N.P. faculty

RN to B.S. Council

Lisa Highton, M.S., RN, Chair

Ph.D. Council

Ellen D'Errico, Ph.D., RN., NEA-BC, Chair
All full-time and part-time Ph.D. faculty

Undergraduate Faculty Council

Brandie Richards, D.N.P., FNP-C, CCRN, Associate dean, Chair
All full-time and part-time undergraduate faculty

Standing faculty committees

Admissions
Curriculum
Diversity
Faculty Affairs
Rank and Tenure
Research
Spiritual Life and Wholeness
Today's Nursing Technology (TNT)

Clinical facilities—SN

Ace Pediatrics, Hemet
Adventist Health, Roseville (corporate office)
     Adventist Medical Center, Oregon
     Castle Medical Center, Hawaii
     Central Valley General Hospital, Hanford
     Feather River Hospital, Paradise
     Glendale Adventist Medical Center, Glendale
     Hanford Community Medical Center, Hanford
     Redbud Community Hospital, Clearlake
     St. Helena Hospital, St. Helena
     Simi Valley Hospital, Simi Valley
     Sonora Regional Medical Center, Sonora
     South Coast Medical Center, Laguna Beach
     Tillamook County General Hospital, Oregon
     Ukiah Valley Medical Center, Ukiah
     Walla Walla General Hospital, Washington
     White Memorial Medical Center, Los Angeles
Adventist Health System/Sunbelt, Florida
Allied Professional Nursing Care, Upland
Alvord Unified School District, Riverside
Antelope Valley Community Clinic, Lancaster
Apex Urgent Care Center, Inc. Beaumont
Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, Colton
     ARMC Fontana Family Medical Clinic, Fontana
     ARMC McKee Family Health Clinic, San Bernardino
     ARMC Westside Family Health Center, Rialto
Asian American Resource Center, San Bernardino
Beaver Medical Clinic, Redlands

California State University, San Bernardino
Carcamo, Dr. Mario, Riverside
CareMore Health Plan, Cerritos
Carino-Gateb, Dr. Zosima, Indio
Community Health Systems, Inc.
     Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles
     Central Neighborhood Health Foundation, Los Angeles

Dignity Health, West, Pasadena
     Bakersfield Memorial Hospital, Bakersfield
     Community Hospital of SB
     Mercy Hospital
     Mercy Southwest Hospital
     Northridge Hospital Medical Center, Northridge
     St. Bernadine Medical Center, San Bernardino
     St. John's Regional Medical Center
     St. John's Pleasant Valley Hospital
Charter Hospice, Colton
Children's Hospital, Los Angeles
Children's Hospital of Orange County, Orange
Children's Primary Care Medical Group, Inc., San Diego
Choice Medical Group, Apple Valley
     Choice Medical Group, Hesperia
     Choice Medical Group, Victorville
Citrus Valley Health Partners, Covina
Citrus Valley Medical Associates Norco
     Citrus Valley Family Practice, Corona
     Citrus Valley Pediatric & Family, Norco
     Citrus Valley Urgent Care, Corona
     Compton Family Practice, Corona
     Norco Medical Group & Urgent Care, Norco
City of Colton Early Childhood Education, Colton
     Cooley Ranch School
     Paul J. Rogers School
     Reche Canyon School
     Sierra Vista School
     Wilson School
City of Hope National Medical Center, Duarte
Clinica Msr. Oscar Romero, Los Angeles
     Boyle Heights/East Los Angeles
     Pediatrics, Los Angeles
Clinica Salud & Familia, Pomona
Coachella Valley Volunteers in Medicine, Indio
College Medical Center, Long Beach
Community Health System, Moreno Valley
     Arlanza Family Health Center, Riverside
     Eastside Health Center, Riverside
     Eisenhower Medical Center, Rancho Mirage
     Fallbrook Family & Women's Health Center, Fallbrook
     Inland Empire Community Health Center, Bloomington
     Moreno Valley Family Health Center, Moreno Valley
Companion Hospice, Riverside
Compassus, Colton
Coram Healthcare, Ontario
Cornerstone Community Health, San Bernardino
Corona Regional Medical Center, Corona
County of Riverside Department of Community Health, Riverside
     Banning Neighborhood Health Clinic
     Corona Neighborhood Health Clinic
     Hemet Neighborhood Health Clinic
     Indio Neighborhood Health Clinic
     Lake Elsinore Neighborhood Health Clinic
     Palm Springs Neighborhood Health
     Riverside Neighborhood Health Clinic
     Roberts, Laura, MD
     Rubidoux Neighborhood Health Clinic
County of Riverside Department of Public Health, Riverside

Delta Hospice of California, Chino
Desert Valley Hospital, Victorville
Desert Valley Medical Group, Inc., Victorville
Desert VIP Urgent Care, Palm Springs
Desert VIP Urgent Care, Rancho Mirage
Dignity Health Urgent Care Centers, Fontana and Highland
Dogon Behavioral Medical Group Inc., Riverside
Dr. Mike's Walk-In Clinic, Hesperia

Eisenhower Medical Center, Rancho Mirage
Empire Medical Center, San Bernardino
Etiwanda School District, Etiwanda

Fallbrook Health Center Family Practice and Urgent Care, Fallbrook
Farrohi, MD, Farideh, Northridge
Foothill Pediatrics, Upland
Fullerton College, Fullerton

Garden Pediatrics, Redlands
GK Urgi Care, Inc., Hemet
Hemet Unified School District, Hemet
Hi-Desert Medical Center, Joshua Tree
Hi Desert Memorial Healthcare District, Yucca Valley
Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian, Newport Beach
Hospice of the North Coast, Carlsbad
Infinity Medical Group, Apple Valley
Inland Pain Specialists, Laguna Niguel
Inscriptions Children’s Clinic, Wildomar
In Your Best Interest, Redlands
     Ultimate Medical Practice, Highland
Jurupa Unified School District, Riverside

Kaiser Permanente, Fontana
Kaiser Permanente, Riverside
Kaiser Permanente Southern California
     Inland Valley Care and Rehabilitation Center
Kanakriyeh, Dr. Mohammed, Pediatric Cardiology Specialist, San Bernardino
Keen Medical Group, Inc., Hesperia
Kern Medical Center, Bakersfield
Kids & Teens Medical Group, Pasadena
Kim, Dr. Dong, Moreno Valley
     New Start Well Being Clinic
Knollwood Psychiatric Hospital and Chemical Dependency Center, Riverside

La Sierra University Church, Riverside
Lake Elsinore Family Care Center, Lake Elsinore
Lakewood Regional Medical Center, Ladewood
Lam, Richard C., MD, Inc., Temecula
Las Palmas OB/GYN, Rancho Mirage
     Palm Springs OB/GYN
Life Connect Medical, Rancho Mirage
Linda Valley Care Center and Linda Valley Villa, Loma Linda
Loma Linda Academy Childrens Center, Loma Linda
LLUH Facilities:
     Loma Linda University Behavioral Medicine Center, Redlands
     Loma Linda University Children’s Hospital, Loma Linda
     Loma Linda University East Campus Hospital, Loma Linda 
     Loma Linda University Family Medical Group, Loma Linda
     Loma Linda University Health Care, Loma Linda
     Loma Linda University Medical Center, Loma Linda
     Loma Linda University Medical Center, Murrieta
     Loma Linda University Medical Center Adult Day Health Services, Loma Linda
Loma View Pediatric Medical Clinic, San Bernardino

Mackey, Dr. Timothy, Riverside
Manzoor Kazi Medical Associates, Palm Desert
Memorial Care Saddleback Medical Center, Laguna Hills
Mission Healthcare, San Diego
Mokabberi, Rasoul, MD., Santa Ana
Moreno Valley Urgent Care, Moreno Valley
Mountains Community Hospital, Lake Arrowhead
Mukergee, Dr. Kamana, Riverside
Mukherjee, Dr. Ashis, San Bernardino
     Inland Heart and Vascular Medical Associates

Namita, Mohideen, MD, Pediatric Clinic, Upland
New Hope Free Clinic, Redlands
Newport Huntington Medical Group, Huntington Beach
Nhan Hoa Comprehensive Health Care Clinic, Garden Grove
Ontario-Montclair School District, Ontario
Orangecrest Medical Group, Riverside

Physicians for Healthy Hospitals, Inc.
     GK URGI Care, Inc. dba San Jacinto Medical Clinic/Urgent Care
     Menifee Valley Medical Center, Menifee
     Raja, Manikanda G., MD, Hemet
     Physicians' Hospital of Murrieta, LLC, Murrieta
Pinnacle Medical Group, Fontana
Planned Parenthood of the Pacific Southwest, San Diego
     Planned Parenthood, Carlsbad
     Planned Parenthood, Moreno Valley
     Planned Parenthood, Riverside
Pomona Community Health Center, Pomona
Premium Care Clinic, Loma Linda
Primary Medical Group, Ventura
Providence Health System – Southern California, Torrance

Rahman, Jamal, MD, Montclair
Raincross Medical Group, Riverside
Ramos, Dr. Jasmine, Palm Desert
Rancho Family Medical Group, Temecula
Recovery Innovations, Inc., Perris
Redlands Community Hospital, Redlands
     Redlands Community Hospital Outreach Clinic, Redlands
Redlands Healthcare, Redlands
Reyes, Dr. Patricia, LaQuinta
Rising Stars Business Academy, Moreno Valley
Riverside Community College District
     Moreno Valley College, Moreno Valley
     Norco College, Norco
     Riverside City College, Riverside
Riverside Community Hospital, Riverside
Riverside County Department of Mental Health, Riverside
Riverside Medical Clinic, Riverside (corporate)
     Riverside Medical Clinic, Riverside (4 locations)
     Riverside Medical Clinic, Corona
Riverside Mission Pediatric Medical Group, Riverside
Riverside University Health System-Medical Center, Riverside
Robinson, Dr. Magda, San Bernardino
Ross Legacy Medical Group, Mission Viego

SAC Health System, San Bernardino
Salhab, Rene, MD, Inc. Upland
San Antonio Regional Hospital, Upland
San Bernardino City Unified School District, San Bernardino
San Bernardino County Department of Public Health, San Bernardino
     Ontario Clinic
     Redlands Clinic
     San Bernardino Clinic
     Victor Valley Clinic, Hesperia
San Bernardino Medical Orthopaedic Group
San Bernardino Physicians Assoicates, San Bernardino
Schwartz, Dr. Stanley H., Inc., Moreno Valley
Sharp Healthcare, San Diego
Sherman Indian High School, Riverside
Shriners Hospital for Children, Los Angeles
Sierra Neuroscience Institute, Glendale
SOAR Charter Academy, San Bernardino
South Coast Medical Group, Aliso Viejo
Southern California Emergency Medicine, San Bernardino
Southland Integrated Servies, Inc., Santa Ana
St. Joseph Hospital, Orange
St. Jude Medical Center, Fullerton
     St. Jude Cancer Center, Fullerton
     St. Jude Heritage Medical Group, Fullerton
     St. Jude Brea Mobile Site, San Bernardino
Spanish Hills Medical Group, Oxnard
Sumalangcay, Godofreda B., MD, San Bernardino
Symonett Family Medical Center, Colton

Team Nurses Home Health Services, Inc., San Bernardino
Temecula Valley Family Medicine, Temecula
Tenet Health System Desert, Inc. (Desert Regional Medical Center), Palm Springs
Times for Change Foundation, San Bernardino
Total Care Walk-In Clinic, Eastvale
Totally Kids, Loma Linda

United Family Care, Fontana
     United Family Care, Rialto
     United Family Care, San Bernardino
UREACH, Loma Linda

VA Hospital, Loma Linda
VA Long Beach Healthcare System, Long Beach
Valentine Medical Clinic, Riverside
Valley Women Care, Indio
Veronica's Home of Mercy, Mary's Mercy Center, Inc, San Bernardino
Victor Valley Pediatrics, Victorville
Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Southern California, Claremont

Well-One Health Inc., Perris
White Memorial Medical Center, Los Angeles
Wholistic Kids & Families, Santa Monica

School of Pharmacy

Administration—SP

MICHAEL D. HOGUE, Pharm.D., FAPhA, FNAP, Dean 

KYLE M. SOUSA, Ph.D., Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

ALAN C. CONNELLY, M.B.A., Associate Dean for Finance and Administration

LINDA M. WILLIAMS, M.S., Associate Dean for Student Affairs and Admissions

WILLIE DAVIS, Ph.D., Assistant Dean for Academic Success

NANCY E. KAWAHARA, Pharm.D., M.S.Ed., Assistant Dean for Co-Curriculum and Mentorship

ALIREZA HAYATSHAHI, Pharm.D., Chair, Department of Experiential and Continuing Education

VICTORIA MASKIEWICZ, Ph.D., Chair, Department of Pharmaceutical and Administrative Sciences

Committees—SP

Academic Standing and Professionalism
Admissions
Curriculum
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Executive
Program Assessment
Promotion and Tenure

Affiliated/Clinical Facilities—SP

AdventHealth Celebration
AdventHealth Orlando
Adventist Health Bakersfield
Adventist Health Feather River Hospital
Adventist Health Glendale
Adventist Health Hanford
Adventist Health Ukiah Valley
AIDS Healthcare Foundation-AHF Pharmacy, Westside
Albertsons/Vons Corporation
Ambrosia Healthcare
American Pharmacist Association (APhA)
Antelope Valley Hospital
Arrowhead Regional Medical Center
Avanir Pharmaceuticals

B&B Pharmacy (Norwalk Village, Inc.)
Bonita Family Pharmacy

Cal-Med Pharmacy
Cardinal Health #00032
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Central Best Pharmacy
Central Valley General Hospital
Cherokee Indian Hospital
Children’s Hospital of Orange County
Chino Valley Medical Center
City of Hope
Community Health Group
Community Hospital of San Bernardino
Corona Regional Medical Center
Corona Valley Pharmacy
Costco Wholesale Company
CVS Caremark/CVS Coram

Department of State Hospitals - Patton
Desert Hospital Outpatient Pharmacy
Desert Oasis Health Care
Dib Pharmaceutical Inc., DBA Better Life Pharmacy

Enloe Medical Center
Evolve Pharmacy Solutions
Evergreen Rx Pharmacy

Federal Correctional Complex, Victorville

Gojji Health
GVHC PMQ Merced Pharmacy
GVHC PMQ W. Modesto Pharmacy

Hanford Community Medical Center
Hemet Valley Medical Center
Hi-Desert Medical Center
Hinas Home Care Pharmacy
Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian
Hollywood Presbyterian Medical Center
Huguley Memorial Hospital Texas

Inland Empire Health Plan
Inland Pharmacy

JWCH Clinic PMQ Pharmacy 1

Kaiser Permanente Southern California
Kettering Medical Center

La Botica Pharmacy

Lakeland Healthcare
Lifetime Value Pharmacy
Loma Linda University Health
Loma Linda University Pharmacy at SAC Health
Los Alamitos Medical Center

Med specialties RX
MedWatchers
Mercy Medical Center Redding (Dignity Health)

Newport Bay Hospital
Newport Lido Pharmacy

Orange Plaza Pharmacy

Parkview Medical Plaza Pharmacy
Parkview Medical Plaza Pharmacy LTC
PharMedQuest Pharmacy Services
PHI Health Community Pharmacy
Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center

Radiance Pharmacy
Ralph Grocery
Rawson-Neal Psychiatric Hospital
Redlands Community Hospital
Riley’s Pharmacy
RIS Rx
Rite Aid Corporation
Riverside Community Hospital
Riverside University Health System
Riverwalk Healthmart Pharmacy
Robinson's Pharmacy
Rxall Pharmacy

Sahmyook Medical Center
Salinas Valley Memorial Medical Center
Sal Pharmacy
Samaritan Medical Tower Pharmacy
Sam’s Club
San Gorgonio Medical Center
SCAN Health Plan
Simi Valley Hospital
Smart Care Pharmacy
St. John Medical Center
St. Jude Medical Center
Super Care Health
Sutter Health – Sutter Lakeside Hospital

Torrance Memorial Medical Center

University of California, Irvine Medical Center
Uplift Pharmacy Consulting Services
U.S. Food and Drug Administration

VA Greater Los Angeles Healthcare System
VA Loma Linda Healthcare System
Valencia Pharmacy
Valencia Pharmacy at Henry Mayo
Valley Care Pharmacy
Valley Children's Hospital
Veteran Home of California West Los Angeles

Walgreens Corporation
Wal-Mart Corporation
Waterman Pharmacy
White Memorial Medical Center

Your Drug Store, Inc.
Yuma Regional Medical Center

School of Public Health

Administration

HELEN HOPP MARSHAK, Ph.D., Dean

DWIGHT BARRETT, Ed.D., Executive Associate Dean 

DONNA L. GURULE, Dr.P.H., Associate Dean for Academic Administration

KARL M. McCLEARY, Ph.D., Associate Dean for Strategy

WENDY SARAVIA-GENOVEZ, M.S., Assistant Dean for Student Support 

Center Directors

DONNA L. GURULE, Dr.P.H., Executive Director, Center for Teaching and Learning

KARL M. McCLEARY, Ph.D., Executive Director, Center for Health Strategy and Innovation 

JOAN SABATÉ, Dr.P.H., Executive Director, Center for Nutrition, Healthy Lifestyle, and Disease Prevention

PRAMIL SINGH, Dr.P.H., Director, Center for Health Research

Committees

Academic Council
Administrative Committee
Admissions Committee
Alumni Engagement Committee
Awards and Traineeship Committee
Diversity Committee
Doctoral Programs Committee
Faculty Rank, Promotion and Tenure Committee
Field Practicum Committee
Marketing and Recruitment Committee
Master's Programs Committee
Research Committee
Student Association
Student Success Committee

Affiliated institutions

Adventist Development and Relief Agency, Washington, DC
Adventist University of the Philippines, Putingkahoy, Silang, Cavite, Philippines
American Cancer Society (Inland Empire), Riverside
Asian Health Project, T.H.E. Clinic, Los Angeles
Atlantic Union College, South Lancaster, MA

Baptist Hospital, Care Unit Chemical Dependency Program and Center for Health Promotion, Nashville, TN

California Conference of Directors of Environmental Health, Cameron Park
California Department of Public Health, Sacramento
California State University, Health Science Department, San Bernardino
California State University, San Bernardino
Castle Medical Center, Kailua, HI
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Atlanta, GA
Centinela National Athletic Health Institute, Los Angeles
Clinica de Medicina Deportiva del Caribe, Santurce, Puerto Rico
Cooper Aerobic Center, In-Residence Program, Dallas, TX
County of Orange, Health Care Agency, Santa Ana
County of San Bernardino, Health Department, San Bernardino
County of San Diego, Department of Health Services, San Diego

Dine College, New Mexico
Drinking Driver Program Services, San Bernardino

Eisenhower Medical Center, Rancho Mirage
El Progreso del Desierto, Inc., Coachella

Foothill AIDS Project, San Bernardino

General Dynamics, Ontario
Guam SDA Clinic

Health Resources and Services Administration
Hinsdale Sanitarium and Hospital, Hinsdale, IL

Inland Empire Health Plan
Inland AIDS Project, Riverside
Institute of Stress Medicine, Denver, CO
Inter-American Division of Seventh-day Adventists, Miami, FL

Jerry L. Pettis Memorial Veterans Administration Hospital, Loma Linda

Kahili Mountain School, Kauai, HI
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals (Southern California Kaiser Permanente Medical Center), Fontana

Loma Linda University Medical Center East Campus, Loma Linda
Loma Linda University Medical Center, Loma Linda
Los Angeles County Department of Health Services, Los Angeles

Martin Luther King, Jr./Charles Drew Medical Center, Los Angeles

Native American Coalition, Temecula

People's Choice, Inc., San Bernardino
Pomona Unified School District, Pomona
Portland Adventist Medical Center, Portland, OR

Redlands Community Hospital, Redlands
Riverside County, Department of Public Health, Riverside
Riverside-San Bernardino County, Indian Health, Inc.

San Bernardino County Department of Environmental Health Services, San Bernardino
San Bernardino County Medical Center, San Bernardino
San Bernardino County Public Health Department, San Bernardino
San Diego State University, San Diego
San Joaquin Hospital, Bakersfield
School of Public Health, Adventist University of the Philippines, Putingkahoy, Silang, Cavite, Philippines
Scripps Clinic and Research Foundation, Green Hospital, La Jolla
Sid Richardson Cardiovascular Rehabilitation Institute, Methodist Hospital, Houston, TX
St. Helena Hospital and Health Center, Deer Park
State of California, Department of Public Health, Sacramento

Taiwan Adventist Hospital, Taipei, Taiwan

University of California Berkeley, Berkeley
University of California Center for Health Promotion, Riverside
University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles
University of Hawaii, Honolulu, HI

Washington Adventist Hospital, Takoma Park, MD
Westminster Medical Group, Westminster
World Vision, International, Monrovia

School of Religion

Administration—SR

Leo S. Ranzolin Jr., Th.D., Dean
Zane Yi, Ph.D., Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Saul Barcelo, Ph.D., Director, Center for Whole Person Care: Integrating Faith and Healing
Gerald R. Winslow, Ph.D., Director, Center for Christian Bioethics
Whitney Braun, Ph.D., Program Director for Master of Arts, Bioethics
Angela Li, Ph.D., Program Director for Master of Science in Chaplaincy
Zane Yi, Ph.D., Program Director for Master of Arts, Religion and Society

Committees—SR

Center for Christian Bioethics

Dean of School of Religion, Chair
Faculty of School of Medicine, Vice Chair
Director of Center for Christian Bioethics
Dean of School of Allied Health Professions
Dean of School of Behavioral Health
Dean of School of Dentistry
Dean of Faculty of Graduate Studies
Dean of School of Medicine
Dean of School of Nursing
Dean of School of Public Health
Dean of School of Pharmacy
Provost of Loma Linda University
LLUH Vice President for Mission and Culture
Representatives-at-large (2)
Ex officio officers:
President of Loma Linda University
CEO of Loma Linda University Health

Center for Whole Person Care: Integrating Faith and Healing

LLUH Vice President for Mission and Culture, Chair
Dean of the School of Religion, Vice chair
Director of the Center for Spiritual Life and Wholeness, Secretary
Associate Dean of the School of Religion
LLUH Vice President for Educational Affairs
LLUH Vice President for Research Affairs
LLUH Vice President for Wellness
Vice President for Enrollment and Student Services
Deans
School of Allied Health Professions
School of Behavioral Health
School of Dentistry
School of Medicine
School of Nursing
School of Pharmacy
School of Public Health
Faculty of Graduate Studies
Director of Campus Ministries Department
Director of LLUMC Chaplaincy Department
Director of LLUMC Employee Spiritual Care Department
Representative from the LLU School of Religion
Chief nursing officer for LLUH System
Representative from LLUMC Faith and Health Initiative
Representative(s) from the community

Rank and Tenure

Gerald Winslow, Chair
Erik Carter
Janice De-Whyte
Jon Paulien
Zdravko Plantak

Admissions Committee

Associate Dean, Chair
Director of Bioethics Program
Director of Chaplaincy Program
Director of Religion and Society Program
Finance Coordinator, School of Religion 

Faculty of Graduate Studies

Administration—GS

RONALD CARTER, Ph.D., Interim Director

Committees—GS

Graduate Council

Ronald Carter, Chair
Kristopher Boyle
Willie Davis
Ellen D'Errico
Stephen Dunbar
Liane Hewitt
Ana Krpalek
Leroy Leggitt
Everett Lohman III
Iris Mamier
Cameron Neece
Kerby Oberg
Winetta Oloo
Larry Ortiz
Janelle Pyke
Sujatha Rajaram
Leo Ranzolin
Richard Rice
Erin Seheult
Chris Wilson

Nominating Committee

Ronald Carter, Chair
Kristopher Boyle
Willie Davis
Everett Lohman III
Sujatha Rajaram
Ken Wright

Academic Variances Committee

Ronald Carter, Chair
Erik Carter
Mark Johnson
Bradford Martin
Janelle Pyke

Admissions Review Committee

Ronald Carter, Chair
Noha Daher
Lida Gharibvand
Suzie Phillips
Salvador Soriano
Dolores Wright