Pediatrics

The mission of the Department of Pediatrics is to provide patient services, educational programs, research endeavors, child advocacy, and community service in a manner consistent not only with state-of-the-art science, but also with Judeo-Christian values.

Chair

Richard E. Chinnock

Division of Adolescent Medicine and Child Abuse

Amy D. Young-Snodgrass
Head

Vice chair

Francis Chan

Division of General Pediatrics and Adolescent Medicine

Alexandra M. Clark
Head

Pushpa Nowrangi
Chief, Section of Adolescent Medicine

Division of Allergy and Immunology

Yvonne F. Fanous
Head

Division of Pediatric Cardiology

Michael A. Kuhn
Head

Division of Pediatric Gastroenterology

Manoj C. Shah
Head

Division of Pediatric Genetics

Robin D. Clark
Head

Division of Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

Albert Kheradpour, MD
Head

Division of Pediatric Infectious Disease

Jane N. Bork
Head

Division of Pediatric Intensive Care

Shamel A. Abd-Allah
Head

Division of Pediatric Neonatology

Elba E. Simon-Fayard
Head

Division of Pediatric Nephrology

Shobha Sahney
Head

Division of Pediatric Neurology

Stephen Ashwal
Head

Division of Pediatric Endocrinology

Eba H. Hathout
Head

Division of Pediatric Pulmonary

Yvonne F. Fanous
Head

Division of Pediatric Rheumatology

Wendy L. de la Pena
Head

Primary Faculty

Gregory Aaen

Shamel Abd-Allah

Chenue Abongwa

Sunitha Adigopula

Borhaan Ahmad

Rambood Amirnovin

Maha Amr

Marquelle Anderson

Jordan Aney

Nicole Antonio

Barbara Ariue

Stephen Ashwall

Huy Au

Thomas Bahk

Gabrielle Baian

Shannon Barker

Lauren Barth

James Bartley

Reshmi Basu

Nerida Bates

Marti Baum

Arlin Blood

Matthew Bock

Jane Bork

Danielle Borut

Daniel Calaguas

Eleanor Calma

Jose Camacho

Bronwyn Carlson

Chul Cha

Francis Chan

Rishikesh Chavan

Priscilla Chee

Timothy Chinnock

KaWing Cho

Richard Chonnock

Evelyn Chun

Jessica Claridge

Alexandra Clark

Robin Clark

Ekua Cobbina

Chelsea Collins

Drew Cutler

Althea Daniel

Douglas Deming

Melissa Egge

Jimmy Eguchi

Janeth Ejike

Yvonne Fanous

Sara Farooqi

Shadi Gohar Farzin

Elba Fayard-Simon

Aprille Dawn Febre

Nancy Fernando

Matthew Fong

Arezoo Fozalioff

Mary-Catherin Randall Freier

Gamil Fteeh

Maria Garberoglio

Keyla A. Garcia

Donna Goff

June-Anne Gold

Mitchell Goldstein

Brent Gordon

Katherine Gregersen

Ernie Guzman

Stephen Hamra

William Hamra

Benjamin Harding

Aijaz Hashmi

Eba Hathout

Allison Hensley

Phuong Thao Hoang

Andrew Hopper

Alexandra Iacob

Yomna Ibrahim

Janessa James

Leo Jeng

Kathy Jiffry

Rachel Jones

Biswas Joshi

Olg Kalbermatter

Sabiha Kanchwala

Ana Kato

William Kennedy

Albert Khait

Albert Kheradpour

Soo Kim

Wonha Kim

Young-Min Kim

Vidhya Krishnamurthy

Michael Kuhn

Mary Lam

Daniel Lam

Ranae Larsen

Adrian Lavery

Leanna Lee

Dennis Leung

Kathleen Lima

Yushiu Lin

Richard Lion

Taiming Liu

Jeffrey Lobas

Joshua Loeb

Guillermo Loew

Michelle Loh

Merrick Lopez

Linette Sande Lopez

John Mace

Gilbert Martin

Lily Martorell-Bendezu

Mudit Mathur

Chalmer McClure

Swati Mehajan

Khyati Mehta

Allen T. Merritt

David Michelson

Farrukh Mirza

Prasanthi Mishra

Houchang Modanlou

Ryan Mooradian

Anthony Moretti

Ashraf Morkos

Anamika Mukherjee

Neda Mulla

Alma Munoz

Lanelle Nakamura

Grace Nam

Cinda Nauretz

Joy Nichols

Yona Nicolau

Pushpa Nowrangi

Grace Oei

Hanny Oey

Kimberly Otsuka

Hee Chan Park

Shaun Park

Wendy De La Pena

Ricardo Peverini

Raylene Phillips

Jamie Pivonka-Jones

Nicole Pope

Allison Przekop

Emmeline Pulido

Sonea Qureshi

Subhadra Ramanathan

Ravindra Rao

Lorraine Ray

Asma Razavi

Marqarette Rhamie

Martha Rivera

Sarah Roddy

Raul Rodriguez

Sharis Rostamian

Shobha Sahney

Delphin Sallowm

Cheryl Sanchez-Kazi

George Segura

Manojkumar Shah

Tamara Shankel

Rita Sheth

Kozue Shimabukuro

Sinora Joshi Shrestha

Stanford Shu

Melissa Siccama

Kimberly Silva

Tabitha Solomon

Andrew Song

Shrinkhala Srivastava

Batul Suterwala

Catherine Tan

Gordon Tan

Linh Tieu

Cynthia Tinsley

Larry Tinsley

Wilson Tomas

Jade Tran

Stephen Treiman

Giang Sinh Truong

Trinh Truong

Diana Trupp

Janice Tsai

Mitsuhiko Tsukimoto

Lalithambal Venugopalan

Chad Vercio

Farha Vora

Bach-Mai Vu

Andrew Wai

Alan Wei

Karen Winston

Emily Wong

Abel Yarrozu

Amy Young-Snodgrass

Eugenia Zhang

Secondary faculty

Danilyn M. Angeles

Joanne E. Baerg

Leonard L. Bailey

Besh R. Barcega

Lance E. Brown

Cameo Carter

Samuel Catalon

David A. Chamberlin

Kay Chea

T. Kent Denmark

Steven M. Green

Gregory T. Guldner

Aqeel S. Kahn

Grace Jee-Eun Kim

Tommy Y. H. Kim

Miguel Krishnan

Lilit Minasyan

Donald C. Moores

James A. Moynihan

Kimberly J. Payne

Peter R. Przekop

Anees Y. Razzouk

Tamara L. Thomas

Andrea W. Thorp

Deborah L. Washke

Christopher G. Wilson

Lionel W. Young

Timothy P. Young

Kimberly R. Zimmerman

Alexander Zouros

Emeritus faculty

B. Lyn Behrens