Pediatrics

The mission of the Department of Pediatrics is to provide patient services, educational programs, research endeavors, child advocacy, and community service in a manner consistent not only with state-of-the-art science, but also with Judeo-Christian values.

Chair

Richard E. Chinnock

Vice chair

Francis Chan

Division of Pediatric Allergy and Immunology

Yvonne F. Fanous
Head

Division of Pediatric Forensics and Child Abuse

Clare M. Sheridan-Matney
Section Chief

Division of Pediatric Gastroenterology

Manoj C. Shah
Head

Division of General Pediatrics and Adolescent Medicine

Ravindra Rao
Head

Division of Pediatric Genetics

Robin D. Clark
Head

Division of Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

Antranik A. Bedros
Head

Division of Pediatric Infectious Disease

Jane N. Bork
Head

Division of Pediatric Neonatology

Dounglas D. Deming
Head

Division of Pediatric Nephrology

Shobha Sahney
Head

Division of Pediatric Neurology

Stephen Ashwal
Head

Division of Pediatric Cardiology

Michael A. Kuhn
Head

Division of Pediatric Endocrinology

Eba H. Hathout
Head

Division of Pediatric Intensive Care

Shamel A. Abd-Allah
Head

Division of Pediatric Pulmonary

Yvonne F. Fanous
Head

Division of Pediatric Rheumatology

Wendy L. de la Pena
Head

Primary faculty

Gregory S. Aaen

Shamel A. Abd-Allah

Maria R. Abesa

Borhaan S. Ahmad

Nicole M. Antonio

Barbara K. Ariue

Stephen Ashwal

Huy D. Au

Jerome Badaut

Thomas J. Bahk

Freddie B. Balguma

Heather M. Barr

Nerida T. Bates

Marti F. Baum

Lindsay N. Bautista

Antranik A. Bedros

Arlin B. Blood

Jane N. Bork

Vince Patrick R. Cacho

Bronwyn Carlson

Cameo A. Carter

Francis D. W. Chan

Yvonne W. Chan

Richard E. Chinnock

Jessica R. Claridge

Alexandra M. Clark

Robin D. Clark

Drew C. Cutler

Adam J. Czynski

Althea P. Daniel

Wendy L. de la Pena

Douglas D. Deming

Jimmy H. Eguchi

Janeth C. Ejike

Edward N. Elmendorf III

David G. Erickson

Yvonne F. Fanous

Elba E. S. Fayard

Aprille D. Febre

Nancy R. Fernando

Ross Fisher

Matthew B. Fong

Maria C. Garberoglio

Ada K. Garcia

Nirmalya Ghosh

Donna A. Goff

Shadi Farzin Gohar

June-Anne Gold

Mitchell R. Goldstein

Brent M. Gordon

Agnes K. S. Gugan

Shilpa Gupta

Ernie Guzman

Stephen W. Hamra

William S. Hamra

Aijaz Hashmi

Eba H. Hathout

Phuong Thao Hoang

Andrew O. Hopper

Mary M. Hung

Yomna A. Ibrahim

Mariam M. Ischander

Monhammad R. Jam

Leo C. Jeng

Nim Yeh K. Jiffry

Anup C. Katheria

William A. Kennedy

Albert Kheradpour

Soo Youn Kim

Sunhwa J. Kim

Wonha Kim

Marquelle J. Klooster

Vidhya Krishnamurthy

Micahael A. Kuhn

Mary P. K. Lam

Andrea Lambert

Ranae L. Larsen

Adrian P. Lavery

Sonny C. Y. Lee

Guillermo E. Loew

Michelle H. Loh

John W. Mace

Ravi Mandapati

Gilbert I. Martin

Lily B. Martorell-Bendezu

Mark Massi

Mudit Mathur

Erika A. B. McClure

Thurman A Merritt

David J. Michelson

Farrukh Mirza

Houchang D. Modanlou

Kyrra Moffatt

Ryan Mooradian

Christopher L. Morris

Joan D. Morris

Neda F. Mulla

Lanelle V. Nakamura

Cinda L. Nauertz

Mun-Wah Ng

Khiet D. T. Ngo

Yona Nicolau

Pushpa Nowrangi

Andre Obenaus

Kimberly N. Otsuka

Andrea Pardo

Ricardo L. Peverini

Raylene M. Phillips

Robert E. Piecuch

Allison A. Przekop

Emmeline R. Pulido

Sonea I. Qureshi

Ravindra Rao

Jason T. Read

Sharon K. Riesen

Sarah M. Roddy

Sharis N. Rostamian

Shobha Sahney

Gerald Saks

Cheryl Sanchez

Linette M. Sande-Lopez

Manoj C. Shah

Tamara M. Shankel

Clare M. Sheridan-Matney

Rita Sheth

Kozue Shimabukuro

Stanford K. M. Shu

Melissa D. Siccama

Tabitha E. Solomon

Maulin S. Soneji

Catherine A. Tan

Linh A. Tieu

Cynthia H. Tinsley

Stephen B. Treiman

Giang Sinh T. Truong

Trinh T. Truong

Diana L. Trupp

Samantha F. Tschen

Daved W. van Stralen

Chad J. Vercio

Sharon M. Weinberger

Stacey D. Wiles

Karen A. Winston

Valerie Y. M. Wong

Sidney S. C. Wu

Linda L. Yang

George S. Yanni

Amy D. Young-Snodgrass

Xiangpeng Yuan

Secondary faculty

Danilyn M. Angeles

Joanne E. Baerg

Leonard L. Bailey

Besh R. Barcega

Lance E. Brown

David A. Chamberlin

Kay Chea

Kathleen J. Clem

Stephen W. Corbett

T. Kent Denmark

Steven M. Green

Gregory T. Guldner

Aqeel S. Kahn

Grace Jee-Eun Kim

Tommy Y. H. Kim

Miguel Krishnan

Lilit Minasyan

Donald C. Moores

James A. Moynihan

Kimberly J. Payne

Peter R. Przekop

Anees Y. Razzouk

Tamara L. Thomas

Andrea W. Thorp

Deborah L. Washke

Christopher G. Wilson

Lionel W. Young

Timothy P. Young

Kimberly R. Zimmerman

Alexander Zouros

Emeritus faculty

B. Lyn Behrens