Medicine

The goal of the Department of Medicine is to innovate and provide leadership in:

  • Healing
  • Education
  • Discovery
  • Integrated health-care delivery
  • Shaping institutional and public policy

The Department of Medicine supports the missions of Loma Linda University and the Loma Linda University Medical Center.

Vision

The Department of Medicine becomes a greater regional clinical resource.

The Department of Medicine fosters a spirit of inquiry expressed in research and teaching. Its faculty advance clinical practice and understanding.

Themes

  • Renewal
  • Growth
  • Teamwork

* This statement of goals should be a "living document," periodically updated and revised with input from the Department of Medicine faculty and its stakeholders.

Chair

Douglas R. Hegstad

Executive vice chair, Medicine

David K. Bland

Vice chair

Kenneth R. Jutzy

Vice chair, Medicine, RCRMC

Daniel I. Kim

Vice chair, Medicine, Pettis Veterans Medical Center

Philip J. Roos

Vice chair, Education and Faculty Development

Lawrence K. Loo

Vice Chair, Humanities

Philip M. Gold

Vice chair, Research

H. Bryant Nguyen

Associate chair, Education Research

T. Michael Kashner

Associate chair, Resident Education

Sonny C. Lee

Associate chair, Student Education

Amy C. Hayton

Associate Chair, Continuing Medical Education

Leah A. Tudtud-Hans

Division of Cardiology

Kenneth R. Jutzy
Head

Division of Endocrinology

Kevin Codorniz
Head

Division of Gastroenterology and Nutrition

Michael L. Volk
Head

Division of Hematology and Oncology

Chien-Shing Chen
Head

Division of Hospitalist Medicine

David H. Kim
Head

Division of Infectious Diseases

Ingrid K. Blomquist
Head

Division of General Internal Medicine

Raymond Y. Wong
Head

Division of Geriatric Medicine

James P. Larsen
Head

Division of Nephrology

Siegmund Teichman
Head

Division of Pulmonary/Critical Care

H. Bryant Nguyen
Head

Division of Regenerative Medicine

David J. Baylink
Head

Division of Rheumatology and Immunology

Karina D. Torralba
Head

Primary faculty

Ramadas Abboy

Amir Abdipour

Islam Abudayyeh

Sasikanth Adigopula

Imdad Ahmad

Mazna T. Ahmad

Shobha S. Aiyar

Zebayel Akele

M. Reza Amini

Bradley T. Andersen

James D. Anholm

Patricia J. Applegate

Tim Arakawa

Zarshid Arbabi

Yona R. Ardiles

Mihran H. Ask

Marian Assal

Syed A. Athar

Armine Avanesyan

Lydia L. Aye

Ramin Assadi

Amany S. Azab

Catherine A. Bacheller

Hesuk H. Baek

Sanjoy Banerjee

Daljeet B. Bansal

Ramesh C. Bansal

Juan C. Barrio

Swapna Boppana

Sicily Bradley

Sicily A. Bradley

Charles Brinegar

Kaveh Brumand

Pamela Bullock

Frances P. Batin

David J. Baylink

Samuel Baz

David M. Bee

Diane J. Berriman

Sanjay D. Bhojraj

Joann K. Bischoff

Moe H. Bishara

David K. Bland

Pamela L. Bullock

Marven G. D. Cabling

Vince P. Cacho

Thomas J. Chen

David M. Chooljian

Camille A. Clarke

Tahmeed A. Contractor

Nasim Daoud

Brittanyi A. Doremus

Farzin Farajzadeh

Arianne S. Furman

Joe R. Gamboa

Frank Gavini

Timothy R. Gobble

Gati A. Goel

Nandini N. Gowda

Troy Handojo

Kalpita M. Hatti

L. Aimee Hechanova

Patrick P. Hu

Edward O. Blews III

Ingrid K. Blomquist

Reiner B. Bonnet

Gary W. Brown

Evert A. Bruckner

John M. Byrne

Cindy X. Cai

Alejandro R. Calvo

Ethelred E. Carter

Daniel Castro

Bobby S. Chan

Suzanne E. Chang

Zeno L. Charles-Marcel

Kendrick M. Che

Kay Chea

Gregory A. B. Cheek

Chien-Shing Chen

Shaw S. Chen

Jason T. Cheng

Doris Y. Chih

Jun R. Chiong

Morteza Chitsazan

David P. Choe

Steven W. Chong

Sahil Chopra

Ara A. Chrissian

Kevin A. Codorniz

Keith K. Colburn

David S. Condon

Adrian N. Cotton

Alfred C. Cottrell

James J. Couperus

Debra D. Craig

Chitra Damodaran

Nagamani Dandamudi

Patricia P. Dang

Lino J. DeGuzman

James R. Dexter

Keith R. Doram

Ralph Downey III

Bouchra Edderkaoui

Harvey A. Elder

Bassem Elgohary

Marvin L. Elias

Mohamed M. El-Kabany

Suzanne Enloe-Whitaker

Dwight C. Evans

George Everett

Ramiz A. Fargo

Siavash Farshidpanah

Marian A. Fedak

Earl W. Ferguson

Ronald S. Fernando

David R. Ferry

Anthony F. Firek

Franz P. Fisher

Olha Fomenko

Steven C. Forland

Gerald S. Friedman

Helmuth F. Fritz

Geir P. Frivold

Roger C. Garrison

Christian Gastelum

Alma Gerona

Bevan A. Geslani

Van F. Geslani

Paresh C. Giri

Philip M. Gold

Alma A. Gonzaga

Eduardo J. Gonzaga

Alan E. Gorenberg

Prashanth G. Gowda

Harvey S. H. Hahn

Susan L. Hall

Paul G. Hammond

Steven B. Hardin

Robert A. Hawkins

Amy C. Hayton

Douglas R. Hegstad

Steven S. Henley

Jan M. Herrman

J. Thomas Heywood

Anthony A. Hilliard

Su Su Hline

Andrew T. Ho

Thanh X. Hoang

Frank D. Howard

Alexander W. Jahng

Russell E. Hoxie, Jr.

Sheri W. Hsu

Chung-Tsen Hsueh

James J. Huang

Amando J. Huaringa

Enacio G. Hunt

Jason S. Hwang

Shazia Hyder

Earl P. Ilano

Sergio Infante

Michael B. Ing

George M. Isaac

Dale M. Isaeff

Mohamed H. Ismail

Christian S. Jackson

Alan K Jacobson

Navin Jaipaul

Bhavini J. Jaiswal

Suchaya Jinamornphongs

Kenneth R. Jutzy

Jay Kahng

Tejinder M. Kalra

Ilho Kang

S. Amir Kashani

T. Michael Kashner

Emmanuel P. Katsaros

Anas Kawayeh

Asma M. Kazi

Casey M. Kennedy

Chandrasekhar Kesavan

Todd S. Kessler

Sadia S. Khan

Christina K. Kim

Daniel I. S. Kim

David H. T. Kim

Dennis Y. Kim

John J. Kim

Mi Ye Kim

Ook Kim

Walter F. Klein

Shawn S. W. Koh

Faher E. Koteira

Alan C. Lau

Sophia S. Li

Rajagopal Krishnan

Mei Y. Lai

Euly M. Langga-Sharifi

Wilson D. Lao

James P. Larsen

K. H. William Lau

Scott W. Lee

Steve S. Lee

Duncan Leung

Terence D. Lewis

Jennifer N. Li

Reed T. W. Liang

Michael B. Lilly

Ju-an Lin

Takkin Lo

Ronald Lo

Takkin Lo

Evelyn B. Lomarda

Lawrence K. Loo

Kanwaljeet K. Maken

Ariel Malamud

Priya Malik

Anna Malkina

Nirav M. Mamdani

Ramesh K. Manchanda

Krish J Manchandia

Manoucher Manoucheri

Gary E. Marais

H. John Marais

Axa I. Martell

J. Todd Martell

Michael J. Matus

Stephen D. McDonald

James I. McMillan

Ather Mehboob

Sukh S. R. Mehta

Leonidas V. Mejia

Alan W. Michel

Carrie R. Minnelli

Hamid R. Mirshahidi

Saied Mirshahidi

Aarti C. Mittal

Yvette M. Modad

Subburaman Mohan

Ioana Moldovan

Patrick M. Moloney

Devadas S. Moses

Ali Motabar

Ashis Mukherjee

J. Lamont Murdoch

Zaw W. Myint

Gayathri Nagaraj

Daniel A. Nash

Brandon L. Nathaniel

Taranjit Natt

Bruce L. Nelson

Tarik Ngab

Phat H. Ngo

Hoa T. Nguyen

Truclinh T. Nguyen

Chau L. Nguyen

H. Bryant Nguyen

Mike C. Nguyen

Sunil K. Nowrangi

William G. Ochoa

Jillian R. Oft

Edmond K. Ohanian

Snorri Olafsson

Matthew J. Oman

Takahiro Otsuka

Daniel R. Owyang

Ramdas G. Pai

Sudha M. Pai

Zahra Pakbaz

Zahra Pakbaz

Dennis D. Palmer

Dennis D. Palmer

Neha Pandey

Ivy C. Pandit

James M. Pappas

Kitae K. Park

Bhaveshkumar J. Patel

Chandra Patel

Mark C. Patuszynski

Daniel Pearce

Mario L. Perez

Tara Pernot

Jon G. Persichino

Prashant V. Phatak

Anita V. Phatak

Gerald M. Pohost

Donald J. Portocarrero

Tiffany C. Priester

Nishant Puri

Winola R. Purushotham

Lakshmi K. Puvvula

Xue Zhong Qin

Haixia Qin

Gulnara Rackauskas

Murli Raghavan

John A. Rambharose

Rajender Reddy

Venkataramana Reddy

Michael H. Ree

Surakshya Regmi

Teri L. Rhetta

Rhodes L. Rigsby

Suzanne S. Rizkalla

Daniel K. Rogstad

Maher A. Roman

Thomas J. Romano

Philip J. Roos

Carolan R. Rosario

Giorgio Roveran

Katja Ruh

Cynthia C. Ruiz

Charles H. Rundle

Gergette Sacay

Seyed-Ali Sadjadi

Prem Sahasranam

Leena Sahay

Adarsh Sai

Antoine Sakr

Tisha L. Salary

Huma Y. Samar

Daniel R. Sanchez

Vaneet K. Sandhu

David A. Saunders

Shivani R. Scharf

Amy E. Schill-Depew

Brian P. Schwartz

Lyndetta R. Schwartz

Craig A. Seheult

Roger D. Seheult

Khaled Selim

Cynthia L. Serabyn

Steve Serrao

Tahseen N. Shareef

Richard L. Sheldon

Wei Shen

Matilda H. Sheng

John A. Shrader

Danish S. Siddiqui

Raman M. Sidhar

Vasthi V. Silva

Helme Silvet

Ajeet R. Singhvi

Ambika Sivanandam

Lynnetta E. Skoretz

Robert T. Smith

Robert E. Soderblom

Hae Young A. Song

N. Lennard Specht

Wichit Srikureja

Malathy Sriskandarajah

Betty Stepien

Liset N. Stoletniy

Debra L. Stottlemyer

Donna D. Strong

Richard M. Strong

David B. Stultz

Made Sutjita

Chao H. Sun

Christine H. Sun

Richard J. Swabb

Hossein Tabriziani

Daniel J. Tambunan

Lionel G. Tan

Shirley M. Tan

Laren D. Tan

Xiaolei Tang

Siegmund Teichman

Douglas W. Teller

Mie Mie Thinn

David H. Thio

Gary J. Thompson

Conny Tirtaman-Sie

Bhoodev Tiwari

Duc D. To

Karina D. Torralba

Denise L. Townsend

Joshua M. Trabin

James Y. Tsai

Leah A. Tudtud-Hans

John S. Uniat

Anna L. Ursales

Padmini Varadarajan

Arturo R. Vega

Ashok K. Verma

Bertrand H. Vipond

Michael L. Volk

Kenny D. Vu

Michael H. Walter

John H. Wang

Mark A. Welch

Jon E. Wergedal

Leonard S. Werner

David W. Wilbur

Angela C. Williams

Brian A. Wong

Raymond Y. Wong

Sammy S. Wong

Jeffrey E. Wonoprabowo

Michael K. Woo

Weirong Xing

Pamela E. Yamanishi

Hongrun Yu

Minho Yu

Yasmin A. Yusufaly

Tommy Zaharakis

Manila Zaman

Xiao-Bing Zhang

Zhiwei Zhang

Rui-Tao Zhang

Yan S. Zhao

Secondary Faculty

Abigail Benitez

Vince Patrick R. Cacho

Carlos A. Casiano

Francis D. W. Chan

Marc J. Debay

Vi Dinh

Gary E. Fraser

David Hecht

Nancy J. Heine

Kathy A. Herzberger

Jayakaran S. Job

Sonny C. Y. Lee

Ravi Mandapati

Traci L. Marin

Claire L. McArthur III

Pushpa Nowrangi

Kimberly J. Payne

Joan Sabate

Lawrence Sandberg

Tamara M. Shankel

Lawrence C. Sowers

Rebekah Bartos Specht

Gary R. Stier

Javad Tafreshi

Sigve K. Tonstad

Chad J. Vercio

Sean M. Wilson

Emeritus faculty

Charles Brinegar

C. Joan Coggin

Stanley C. Condon

Raymond B. Crawford

Glenn L. Foster

Thomas E. Godfrey

Walter S. Graf

George M. Grames

Raymond A. Herber

G. David Jang

Donald John

Roy V. Jutzy

Edwin H. Krick

Irvin N. Kuhn

Francis Y.K. Lau

Paul A. Levine

Robert J. Marsa

Robert D. Mitchell

Jerald C. Nelson

Stewart W. Shankel

Vilma I. Torres